Speakers

Stefano Manservisi
Director-General
Directorate General "International Cooperation and Development", European Commission

Academic qualifications:
 1979: Study Certificate on European Organisations. University of Strasbourg. International Faculty of Comparative Law
 1979 – 1980: Post graduate – Specialised Higher Studies Diploma (DESS) on “International Administration” ; Diploma of the Centre of Studies on European Communities, University of Paris I
 1974 – 1979: Law Degree. University of Bologna. Law Faculty (110/110 cum laude)

Professional experience in the European Institutions:
 As from 16 May 2016: Director-General of Directorate-General ” International Cooperation and Development” (DEVCO)
 November 2014 – May 2016: Head of Cabinet of High Representative/Vice-President Ms Federica Mogherini
 April 2014 – October 2014: Head of Commission Delegation to Turkey
 July 2010 – April 2014: Director-General of Directorate-General Home Affairs (HOME)
 November 2004 – July 2010: Director General of DG Development and Relations with Africa, Caribbean, Pacific States (DEV)
 June 2001 – November 2004: Head of Cabinet to President Romano Prodi
 January 2000 – June 2001 Deputy Head of Cabinet to President Romano Prodi.
 January 1995 – January 2000: Deputy Head then Head of Cabinet to Commissioner Monti
 March 1993 – January 1995: Member of Cabinet, then Deputy Head of Cabinet to Commissioner R. Vanni d’Archirafi
 January 1993: Head of Unit “Finances” nomination in the then DG VIII (later: DEV, DEVCO)
 March 1991 – December 1992: Principal Administrator, Member of Cabinet to Vice-President Pandolfi
 October 1987 – February 1991: Administrator. Directorate-General for Development (ex DG VIII)
 August 1983 – September 1987: Administrator – Directorate-General for Agriculture (EAGGF, clearance of accounts)

Professional experience before joining the European Institutions:
 October 1981 – July 1983: “A” Official at the Italian Institute for Foreign Trade, Roma. Directorate “Co-operation with developing countries and relations with International Organisation”. Headquarter (Rome) and seconded to offices abroad (Manila, Abidjan)
 September 1980 – September 1981: Lawyer (Castagnetti Associates law firm, Bologna)

Other professional activities:
 2003 – 2010: Visiting Professor: College of Europe, Parma European College
 2002: Visiting Professor: University of Roma III
 2000: Visiting Professor: University of Bologna
 1982: Fellowship. Academy of International Law. The Hague
 1980: Fellowship. UNESCO, Department of Legal Affairs. Paris
 Various conferences & seminars in international organisations, professional circles & academic fora on EU policies and programmes, international relations, institutional and development issues.

Language Skills:
 Italian (mother tongue)
 French, English, Spanish and basic knowledge of German

Partners

Who is the Conference for?

Government decision makers and strategists from countries implementing national e-Governance strategies,

Donor organisations supporting development of open, transparent and efficient governance practices via IT solutions

Companies developing e-Governance applications and assisting governments with their implementation

Contact organisers at conference@ega.ee